In the course of the past two decades an extremely important trend has manifested itself in the field of nature conservation
There is a definite discernible awareness of the environment, which has become apparent amongst the people of South Africa,which is to be welcomed and applauded.
Southern Africa is endowed with a particularly rich bio diversity of mammal species and if this natural heritage is to be preserved for our future generations, it is vitally important that the habitats they occupy should also remain intact.
Burning questions such as can elephants be used in anti poaching in the war presently waged against rhino poachers?
Can educated elephants be used to influence wild elephants to stop destruction of crops and property?
How can we humans prevent the murderous killing of these magnificent Gentle Giants?
Is the extinction of elephants a definite possibility?
The book includes information for the academic as well as the layman, and answers many questions posed by those passionate about elephants. Such as elephant feeding habits, elephant anatomy, elephant conception, elephant calves, elephant emotions and elephant behavioural patterns.
This book contains information on elephant of Mapungubwe, elephant of Tembe, elephant of Mabalingwe, elephant of Addo, elephant of Knysna and the elephant of the Kaokaveld.
Elephant are active throughout the day and night of which feeding and drinking occupies about 18 to 19 hours of the 24 hours. They excrete up to 100 kilograms per day.
The African Plains Savanna Elephant "Loxodonta Africana" the largest of all living elephants measuring 3.5 to 4 meters at the shoulder.
Elephants have a complex social structure. When a member of the herd dies, they cover the body with grass and dirt, and stay near the grave for several hours.
Elephants are an "umbrella species" of Africa. They need lots of space to find their food and water. If we can save enough habitat to protect the elephants, then many other animals will also be protect there.
The proceeds of the book will hopefully be sufficient to finance further research on elephants. Click here for useful links
For more informations contact us on:
Cel: +27 72 183 3439